Home » Accessories » Hardware Connectivity » Connector Cables » ADDSCLC6M5OM4

Addon 6m Laser-optimized Multi-mode Fiber [lomm] Duplex Sc/lc Om4 Aqua Patch... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: ADD-SC-LC-6M5OM4

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

ADD-SC-LC-6M5OM4 is a 6m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable. This high quality LOMM (50/125) patch cable is specifically designed for 40Gb ethernet, multimedia, or communication applications, and provides extended bandwidth over OM3 cable. This patch cable is suited for shorter reach data center LAN's or SAN's, and is recommended for connection between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. The Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen(LSZH) jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It is designed to enhance the system cost benefits enabled by 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) for existing 1 and 10 Gb/s applications, as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s systems. When used at less than rated distance environments, the high bandwidth provided by OM4 fiber provides extra headroom for channel insertion loss. AddOn Patch Cables are 100% RoHS compliant for all of your networking needs. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. AddOn products are guaranteed.

Features

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Country of Origin: China

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-SC-LC-6M5OM4
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand NameAddOn
Product Name6m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM4 Aqua Patch Cable
Marketing Information

This is a 6m LC (male) to SC (male) aqua duplex riser-rated fiber patch cable. An OM4 cable has a core size of 50µm microns that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths measuring up to 550 meters, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet measuring up to 150 meters and is reverse compatible with OM3. This optical fiber, nonconductive, riser (OFNR) cable is best suited for use in interior fiber-optic applications. A duplex cable is a two-strand fiber optic patch cable that works best with transceivers that both transmit and receive. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length19.69 ft
Connector on First End2 x SC Male Network
Connector on Second End2 x LC Male Network
Jacket TypeLSZH
Device Supported
Physical Characteristics
ColorAqua
Weight (Approximate)6.40 oz
Title
ProductTitleAddOn 6m LC (Male) to SC (Male) Aqua OM4 Duplex Fiber OFNR (Riser-Rated) Patch Cable - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, July 25, 2017.

Code:3-add-sc-lc-6m5om4

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved