Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » ADDGMCSX5ST

Acp Ep Memory ADD-GMC-SX-5ST Media Converter 1000btx-1000bsxperp 550m... 

10 in stock (as of 12/04/2016 01:08 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Acp Ep Memory ADD-GMC-SX-5ST Media Converter 1000btx-1000bsxperp 550m 10/100/1000b-t 850nm Mmf St
Zoom panel loading...


Acp Ep Memory
Additional Images:   Original
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: ADD-GMC-SX-5ST
View other products from Acp Ep Memory

$129.81
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

ADD-GMC-SX-5ST is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMC-SX-5ST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

Features

Certifications & Standards: 
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Country of Origin: China

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-GMC-SX-5ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand NameAddOn
Product Name1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX ST MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter
Marketing InformationADD-GMC-SX-5ST is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMC-SX-5ST provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Weight (Approximate)3.20 oz
Title
ProductTitleAddOn 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(ST) MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:3-add-gmc-sx-5st

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved