Home » Accessories » Hardware Connectivity » Connector Cables » ADDMPOMPO5M5OM3

Acp Ep Memory ADD-MPOMPO-5M5OM3 5m Fiber Optic Mpo/mtp Patch Cabl 12 Fiber Om3... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: ADD-MPOMPO-5M5OM3

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

AddOn's 5M Laser Optomized Muliti-Mode fiber (LOMMF) OM3 MPO/MPO Aqua Patch Cable is an easy to install patch cable which delivers a higher port density due to its MTP/MPO connector. It allows you to pull just one cable with 12 fibers for one seemless, easy plug-in. MTP is commonly used for 40 Gigabit QSFP applications. AddOn's MTP makes it possible to run a single cable that automatically eliminates 12 fibers in one plug-in. The push-pull release design of our MTP makes it easy to engage and disengage, and in addition, its latch mechanism prevents the plug from catching when jumper cables are being routed. Each MTP fiber assembly consists of twelve laser-optimized, 40GB 50/125 multimode fibers under one PVC (OFNR-rated) jacket.

Features

Certifications & Standards: 

UL



Country of Origin: China

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-MPOMPO-5M5OM3
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand NameAddOn
Product Name5m MPO/MPO Female/Female OM3 50/125 LOMM LSZH 12 Fiber Crossover Cable
Marketing Information

This is a 5m MPO (female) to MPO (female) 12-strand aqua crossover riser-rated fiber patch cable. An OM3 cable has a core size of 50 microns that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths measuring up to 300 meters, and 40 Gigabit or 100 Gigabit Ethernet measuring up to 100 meters. This optical fiber, nonconductive, riser (OFNR) cable is best suited for use in interior fiber-optic applications. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length16.40 ft
Connector on First End1 x MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End1 x MPO Female Network
Jacket Type
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Physical Characteristics
ColorAqua
Material
Weight (Approximate)6.40 oz
Title
ProductTitleAddOn 5m MPO (Female) to MPO (Female) 12-strand Aqua OM3 Crossover Fiber OFNR (Riser-Rated) Patch Cable - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, July 25, 2017.

Code:3-add-mpompo-5m5om3

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved