Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » LPS535ASFP

Black Box Gigabit Poe+ Pse Media Converter - Network [rj-45] - 1x Poe+ [rj-45]... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: LPS535A-SFP

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to provide up to 30 watts of power.
  • Smart, plug-and-play installation. Add devices to your network without any reconfiguration.
  • The copper port supports full-duplex, auto-MDI/MDI-X, and auto-negotiation.
  • Link Loss Forwarding provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
  • Compatible with 802.3 aF/at standard PoE devices

Transparently connect fiber to copper to power PoE+ devices at the edge of your network. Use the Converter to connect PoE+ devices such as PTZ (pan, tilt, zoom) cameras, 802.11n access points, VoIP phones, and more that require up to 30 watts of power. The Converter acts as a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) to push data and power over copper cable to the remote, Powered Devices (PDs).

The Media Converter features one autosensing 10/100/1000-BASE-T UTP port plus an SFP port that can be used for multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-X fiber connections. It is powered via an external AC adapter, which delivers 47~57 input power voltage.

The Converter features advanced functions such as auto-negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Lost Forwarding, and Link Fault Pass-Through for easy system management and troubleshooting. LEDs indicate Converter activity.

Features

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberLPS535A-SFP
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
Brand NameBlack Box
Product ModelLPS535A-SFP
Product NameGigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter
Marketing Information
  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to provide up to 30 watts of power.
  • Smart, plug-and-play installation. Add devices to your network without any reconfiguration.
  • The copper port supports full-duplex, auto-MDI/MDI-X, and auto-negotiation.
  • Link Loss Forwarding provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
  • Compatible with 802.3 aF/at standard PoE devices

Transparently connect fiber to copper to power PoE+ devices at the edge of your network. Use the Converter to connect PoE+ devices such as PTZ (pan, tilt, zoom) cameras, 802.11n access points, VoIP phones, and more that require up to 30 watts of power. The Converter acts as a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) to push data and power over copper cable to the remote, Powered Devices (PDs).

The Media Converter features one autosensing 10/100/1000-BASE-T UTP port plus an SFP port that can be used for multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-X fiber connections. It is powered via an external AC adapter, which delivers 47~57 input power voltage.

The Converter features advanced functions such as auto-negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Lost Forwarding, and Link Fault Pass-Through for easy system management and troubleshooting. LEDs indicate Converter activity.

Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode Supported
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots1
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal
Height0.9"
Width2.9"
Depth4"
Weight (Approximate)8.48 oz
Title
ProductTitleBlack Box Gigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter - Network (RJ-45) - 1x PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports - Multi-mode, Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP - 1 x SFP Slots - External

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty1 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, November 09, 2016.

Code:3-lps535a-sfp

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved