Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » FVT2401

Levelone 10/100base-tx To 100base-fx Smf Sc Converter, 40km - 1 X Network... 

40 in stock (as of 12/08/2016 02:36 AM)

Shipping Estimate:

Levelone 10/100base-tx To 100base-fx Smf Sc Converter, 40km - 1 X Network [rj-45] - 1 X Sc Ports - Duplexsc Port - No - Single-mode - Fast Ethernet - 10/100base-tx, 100base-fx - Desktop (fvt-2401)
Zoom panel loading...


CP Technologies
Additional Images:   Medium | Original
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: FVT-2401
View other products from CP Technologies

$79.89
Estimated Shipping: $8.00

Description

The FVT-2401 SMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in single-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 40 km.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2401 is able to operate in temperatures from -10 up to 55 Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19-inch Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

Package Contents:
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km
  • Power Adapter 
  • Quick Installation Guide


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerCP Technologies
Manufacturer Part NumberFVT-2401
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cptechusa.com
Brand NameLevelOne
Product ModelFVT-2401
Product Name10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km
Marketing InformationThe FVT-2401 SMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in single-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 40 km.
 
The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.
 
The FVT-2401 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19-inch Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.7"
Weight (Approximate)14.82 oz
Title
ProductTitleLevelOne 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX SMF SC Converter, 40km - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - DuplexSC Port - Single-mode - Fast Ethernet - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Desktop

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, December 08, 2016.

Code:3-fvt-2401

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved