Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Switches & Bridges » GSW2476

Cp Technologies Gsw-2476 24-port Gigabit Switch (gsw2476) 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: GSW-2476

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

MODEL- GSW-2476 VENDOR- CP TECH/LEVEL ONE

FEATURES- ProCon 24G + 4 shared SFP Port Web Smart Switch
The LevelOne GSW-2476 is an intelligent Layer 2 Web Smart Switch
with 24 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports with 4 shared SFP transceiver
slots.
The switch contains 24 RJ-45 ports that operate at 10 Mbps or 100
Mbps, half or full duplex, or at 1000 Mbps, full duplex. All ports
on the switch support automatic MDI/MDI-X operation and auto-
negotiation, so the optimum transmission mode and data rate can be
selected automatically.
The GSW-2476 is an excellent choice for mixed Ethernet, Fast
Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet installations where significant
growth is expected in the near future. In a basic stand-alone
configuration, it can provide direct full-duplex connections for up
to 24 workstations or servers. The server is easily expandable by
adding direct full duplex connections to workstations or servers.
Further expansion is possible by connecting hubs or switches.
Fiber optic technology allows for longer cabling than any other
media type. A 1000BASE-SX (MMF) link can connect to a site up to
550 meters away, a 1000BASE-LX (SMF) link up to 5 km, and a
1000BASE-ZX link up to 100 km. This allows a switch stack to serve
as a collapsed backbone, providing direct connectivity for a
widespread LAN.
The switch employs a wire-speed, non-blocking switching fabric. This
permits simultaneous wire-speed transport of multiple packets at
low latency on all ports. The switch also features full-duplex
capability on all ports, which effectively doubles the bandwidth of
each connection.
The switch uses store-and-forward switching to ensure maximum data
integrity. With store-and-forward switching, the entire packet must
be received into a buffer and checked for validity before being
forwarded. This prevents errors from being propagated throughout
the network.
The switch contains a comprehensive array of LEDs for "at-a-glance"
monitoring of network and port status. They also include a
management agent that allows you to configure or monitor the switch
using its embedded management software.
* 24 auto-MDI/MDI-X 10/100/1000Base-T ports
* 4 ports shared with 4 SFP transceiver slots
* Non-blocking switching architecture
* Up to 8 LACP or static 8-port trunks
* Layer 2/3/4 CoS support through four priority queues
* Full support for VLANs with GVRP
* IGMP multicast filtering and snooping
* Support for jumbo frames up to 9KB
* Manageable via Web

-- SPECIFICATIONs -----------------------------------
STANDARDS - IEEE 802.3/IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Fiber
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE D802.1Q Virtual LAN
CONNECTORS - (20) 10BaseT/100BaseTX/1000BaseT/RJ45 ports with auto-
negotiation.
( 4) 10BaseT/100BaseTX/1000BaseT/RJ45 ports shared with
4 SFP transceiver slots.
PROTOCOL - CSMA/CD
SWITCH ARCHITECTURE-
Store-and-Forward
MAC ADDRESS TABLE-
8K entries
BUFFER ARCHITECTURE-
400Kbytes
AGGREGATE BANDWIDTH-
48Gbps
TRANSFER RATE- 14,880 Packets per second for 10Mbps
148,800 Packets per second for 100Mbps
1,488,000 Packets per second for 1000Mbps
NETWORK CABLE- 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3/4/5, Up to 100 m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, Up to 100 m
1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat.5, Up to 100 m
1000Base-SX LC MM: Multimode Fiber, Up to 550m
1000Base-LX LC MM: Singlemode Fiber, Up to 10km
1000Base-ZX LC MM: Singlemode Fiber, Up to 70km
IN-BAND MANAGEMENT-
Web Manager
MANAGEMENT - In band: Web management
SOFTWARE UPGRADE-
TFTP/Console firmware upgradeable
INDICATORS - LEDs Per Device: Power
" Per Port: Link/ Act, 1000
APPROVALS - FCC A, CE
POWER SOURCE - Internal Power Supply, 100-240VAC/50-60Hz universal input
Consumption: 28 watts max.
DIMENSIONS - 330mm W x 44mm H x 20mm D WT.- 3.72 kg.
www.cptechusa.com

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerCP Technologies
Manufacturer Part NumberGSW-2476
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cptechusa.com
Brand NameLevelOne
Product LineProCon
Product ModelGSW-2476
Product NameLevelOne ProCon GSW-2476 Web Smart Switch
Marketing Information

The LevelOne GSW-2476 is an intelligent Layer 2 Web Smart Switch with 24 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports with 4 shared SFP transceiver slots. The switch contains 24 RJ-45 ports that operate at 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, half or full duplex, or at 1000 Mbps, full duplex. All ports on the switch support automatic MDI/MDI-X operation and auto-negotiation, so the optimum transmission mode and data rate can be selected automatically.

The GSW-2476 is an excellent choice for mixed Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet installations where significant growth is expected in the near future. In a basic stand-alone configuration, it can provide direct full-duplex connections for up to 24 workstations or servers. The server is easily expandable by adding direct full duplex connections to workstations or servers. Further expansion is possible by connecting hubs or switches.

Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports24
Port/Expansion Slot Details
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable StandardCategory 5
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Shared SFP SlotYes
Number of SFP Slots4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported2
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Management

Web Management

Power Description
Input Voltage
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth13"
Weight (Approximate)8.20 lb
Title
ProductTitleLevelOne GSW-2476 Web Smart Switch - 4 x SFP (mini-GBIC) - 20 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, March 23, 2012.

Code:3-gsw-2476

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved