Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » GVT2001

Levelone Gvt-2001 10/100/1000base-t To 1000base-sx Mmf Sc Mini Media Converter,... 

40 in stock (as of 12/02/2016 06:29 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Levelone Gvt-2001 10/100/1000base-t To 1000base-sx Mmf Sc Mini Media Converter, 550m - Mini Media Converter, 10/100/1000base-t To 1000base-sx Mmf Sc (gvt-2001)
Zoom panel loading...


CP Technologies
Additional Images:   Medium | Original
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: GVT-2001
View other products from CP Technologies

$104.35
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The GVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 550m.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as cut through and smart pass through mode.

Package Contents:
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Converter, 550m
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Converter, 550m
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide


Compatibility: LevelOne CVH-2000 Media Converter Chassis

Certifications & Standards: 
  • FCC
  • CE
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3x
  • 802.3u
  • 802.3z
  • 802.3ab


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerCP Technologies
Manufacturer Part NumberGVT-2001
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cptechusa.com
Brand NameLevelOne
Product ModelGVT-2001
Product Name10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Converter, 550m
Marketing InformationThe GVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 550m.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as cut through and smart pass through mode.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.7"
Weight (Approximate)14.82 oz
Title
ProductTitleLevelOne GVT-2001 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC Mini Media Converter, 550m - Mini Media converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX MMF SC

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, December 02, 2016.

Code:3-gvt-2001

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved