Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » DEM311GT

Dlink Dem-311gt Gbic Sfp 1000mbps Mm Fiber Sx (dem311gt) 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: DEM-311GT

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5m/50m fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDEM-311GT
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Brand NameD-Link
Product Name1000Base GBIC
Marketing InformationD-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.
Product TypeGBIC
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height2.3"
Width1.2"
Depth0.5"
Shipping Weight (Approximate)2.40 oz
Title
ProductTitleD-Link 1000Base GBIC - 2 x 1000Base-SX

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Additional Warranty Information

Subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein, D-Link Systems, Inc. ("D-Link") provides this Limited warranty for its product only to the person or entity that originally purchased the product from: - D-Link or its authorized reseller or distributor and - Products purchased and delivered within the fifty states of the United States, the District of Columbia, U.S. Possessions or Protectorates, U.S. Military Installations, addresses with an APO or FPO.

D-Link's sole obligation shall be to repair or replace the defective Hardware during the Warranty Period at no charge to the original owner or to refund at D-Link's sole discretion. Such repair or replacement will be rendered by D-Link at an Authorized D-Link Service Office. The replacement Hardware need not be new or have an identical make, model or part. D-Link may in its sole discretion replace the defective Hardware (or any part thereof) with any reconditioned product that D-Link reasonably determines is substantially equivalent (or superior) in all material respects to the defective Hardware. Repaired or replacement Hardware will be warranted for the remainder of the original Warranty Period from the date of original retail purchase. If a material defect is incapable of correction, or if D-Link determines in its sole discretion that it is not practical to repair or replace the defective Hardware, the price paid by the original purchaser for the defective Hardware will be refunded by D-Link upon return to D-Link of the defective Hardware. All Hardware (or part thereof) that is replaced by D-Link, or for which the purchase price is refunded, shall become the property of D-Link upon replacement or refund.
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, January 06, 2015.

Code:2-dem-311gt

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved