Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Switches & Bridges » DGS121010P

D-link Dgs-1210-10p Ethernet Switch - 10 Port - 2 Slot 8 - 10/100/1000base-t, 2... 

5 in stock (as of 12/07/2016 06:27 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
D-link Dgs-1210-10p Ethernet Switch - 10 Port - 2 Slot 8 - 10/100/1000base-t, 2 - 10/100/1000base-t - 2 X Sfp (mini-gbic) (dgs121010p)
Zoom panel loading...


Dlink
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | Front | 900 | 1100 | FrontMaximum
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: DGS-1210-10P
View other products from Dlink

$213.11
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The DGS-1210 Series comes with Ethernet and Gigabit copper ports capable of connecting to existing Cat.5 twisted-pair cables. Additionally, the last 2 or 4 ports of the DGS-1210 Series combine SFP and copper connectivity into one port and therefore provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections via fiber interface. Using the default presets, the administrator can quickly set up the switch without reconfiguring any settings.

Features

Energy Star: Yes

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: ENERGY STAR

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDGS-1210-10P
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Brand NameD-Link
Product LineWebSmart
Product SeriesDGS-1210
Product ModelDGS-1210-10
Product Name10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports
Marketing InformationThe DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

More from the Manufacturer

Product TypeEthernet Switch
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports8
Token Ring PortNo
LRE PortNo
Uplink PortYes
BypassNo
ModularNo
Management PortNo
USBNo
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports8
Stack PortNo
Port/Expansion Slot Details
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair Cable StandardCategory 5e
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported3
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Management
  • Web-Based Management
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RMON v1
  • Telnet
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • MIB
  • Syslog
Reliability
MTBF360844 Hour
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Input Voltage
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics
Color
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form Factor
Height1.7"
Width11"
Depth5"
Weight (Approximate)3.39 lb
Title
ProductTitleD-Link DGS-1210-10P Web Smart Switch - 10 Ports - Manageable - 8 x 10/100/1000 PoE Ports + 2 x Gigabit SFP Ports

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, December 07, 2016.

Code:2-dgs-1210-10p

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved