Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Switches & Bridges » DGS121010

D-link 10-port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit Sfp Ports - 8 Ports... 

11 in stock (as of 12/08/2016 06:00 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
D-link 10-port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit Sfp Ports - 8 Ports - Manageable - 2 X Expansion Slots - 10/100/1000base-t - Uplink Port - 8, 2 X Network, Expansion Slot - (dgs-1210-10)
Zoom panel loading...


Dlink
Additional Images:   Medium | Large | 900 | 1100 | 1500 | 2000
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: DGS-1210-10
View other products from Dlink

$120.56
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerD-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberDGS-1210-10
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.dlink.com
Brand NameD-Link
Product LineWebSmart
Product SeriesDGS-1210
Product ModelDGS-1210-10
Product Name10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports
Marketing InformationThe DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.

Product TypeEthernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports8
Token Ring PortNo
LRE PortNo
Uplink PortYes
BypassNo
ModularNo
Management PortNo
USBNo
Stack PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports8
Port/Expansion Slot Details
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair Cable StandardCategory 5e
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported3
Management & Protocols
ManageableYes
Management
  • Web-Based Management
  • Command Line Interface
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RMON v1
  • Telnet
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • MIB
  • Syslog
Reliability
MTBF360844 Hour
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Input Voltage
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics
Color
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form Factor
Height1.7"
Width11"
Depth5"
Weight (Approximate)3.39 lb
Title
ProductTitleD-Link 10-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch Including 2 Gigabit SFP Ports - 8 Ports - Manageable - 2 x Expansion Slots - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - Uplink Port - 8 x Network, 2 x Expansion Slot - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Gigabit Ethernet - 2 x SFP Slots - 3 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack-mountable, Desktop

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, December 08, 2016.

Code:25-dgs-1210-10

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved