Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » CABMCPLCFM

Future Memory Solutions Cab-mcp-lc-fm 10ft Mode Conditioning Lc/lc Cable... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: CAB-MCP-LC-FM

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

Cisco's 1000Base-SX GBIC Module is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Features

  • Distance support: 550m
  • Wavelength: 850nm


Compatibility: 
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerFuture Memory Solutions, LLC
Manufacturer Part NumberWS-G5484-FM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.futurememorysolutions.com
Brand NameFuture Memory
Product ModelWS-G5484-FM
Product Name1000Base-SX GBIC Module
Marketing InformationCisco's 1000Base-SX GBIC Module is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Product TypeGBIC
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x SC 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Height0.4"
Width1.2"
Depth2.6"
Weight (Approximate)0.96 oz
Title
ProductTitleFuture Memory 1000Base-SX GBIC Module - 1 x 1000Base-SX

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, September 20, 2011.

Code:3-cab-mcp-lc-fm

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved