Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 85510260

Imc Mcbasic Utp To Fiber Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X St Duplex -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 855-10260

Search Beach Audio for similar products



McBasic's 855-10260 copper to fiber Media Converter is the best in the industry, featuring a rugged enclosure, internal power supply, as well as Link Loss and Fiber Alert cabling troubleshooting features. 855-10260 is RoHS-compliant.

Package Contents:
  • McBasic UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Power cord


Certifications & Standards: 
  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL
  • CSA
  • CE
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3u


General Information
ManufacturerB+B SmartWorx
Manufacturer Part Number855-10260
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.bb-elec.com
Brand NameB+B
Product LineMcBasic
Product Name10/100 Mbps Auto Sensing Compact Media Converter
Marketing InformationThe McBasic's small, table-top design and durability make it perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers.

The McBasic includes troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss, Transparency and Link Fault Detection that make isolating fiber breaks easier should they occur. The McBasic also features a crossover/ pass-through switch on the twisted pair connection for MDI/MDIX connectivity and diagnostic LEDs. Most McBasic units are available with single-strand fiber which can effectively double the capacity of fiber by allowing two individual channels to share one strand of fiber; Full-Duplex data travels on different wavelengths - 1310 nm and 1550 nm, for example.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
ProductTitleB&B McBasic, 10/100-MM850-ST - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Rack-mountable, Wall-mountable

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, July 14, 2014.


NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved