Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 510493

Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet To Sfp Media Converter - 1 X Network [rj-45] -... 

6 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 11:17 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for only $4 shipping!
Including Alaska and Hawaii!
Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet To Sfp Media Converter - 1 X Network [rj-45] - Single-mode, Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000base-t, 1000base-x - 1 X Expansion Slots - Sfp - 1 X Sfp Slots - (510493)
Zoom panel loading...


Additional Images:   Original
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: 510493
View other products from Intellinet

$57.33
Estimated Shipping: $4.00

Description

The Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter
  • External Power Adapter
  • Instructions

Features

Package Contents: 
  • Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter
  • External Power Adapter
  • Instructions


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerIntellinet Network Solutions
Manufacturer Part Number510493
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.intellinet-network.com
Brand NameIntellinet
Product Model510493
Product NameGigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter
Marketing InformationThe Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode Supported
Maximum Distance Supported328.08 ft
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Number of SFP Slots1
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.8"
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Title
ProductTitleIntellinet Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Single-mode, Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP - 1 x SFP Slots - Rack-mountable, Wall Mountable, Desktop

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday, December 03, 2016.

Code:2-510493

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved