Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » MFEFX1

Cisco Mfefx1 100base-fx Sfp Transceiver - 1 X 100base-fx - Sfp - Linksys 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: MFEFX1

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The MFEFX1 is an easy-to-install mini-GBIC (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100BASE-FX functionality to your Linksys switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nanometer and supports multi-mode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 2 km depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

100BASE-FX is mainly used within a building or in small campus networks needing 100 Mbps connectivity between sites. The MFEFX1 can be used with wide variety Linksys switches to create solutions that meet the needs for a broad range of customers.

Features

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Distances: 2 km


Compatibility: 

Compatible with SFP Multi Sourcing Agreement



Specification

General Information
ManufacturerCisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberMFEFX1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.cisco.com
Brand NameCisco
Product ModelMFEFX1
Product NameMFEFX1 100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver
Marketing Information

The Cisco MFEFX1 100BASE-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver is an easy-to-install mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100BASE-FX capability to your Cisco switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm and supports multimode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 2 km, depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

Product TypeSFP
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Media & Performance
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate100
Physical Characteristics
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Weight (Approximate)0.63 oz
Title
ProductTitleCisco MFEFX1 100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver - 1 x 100Base-FX

Warranty Information

Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, October 25, 2016.

Code:18-mfefx1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved