Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » MMA1B00C100D

Mellanox 100gb/s Qsfp28 Optical Transceiver - For Optical Network 1 Mpo... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: MMA1B00-C100D

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

Mellanox® MMA1B00-C100 is a 4-channel, pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver, designed for use in 100Gb/s Ethernet. This module incorporates Mellanox integrated circuit technology, in order to provide high performance at low power. The transceiver operates over parallel multi-mode (MMF) ribbon fiber, using a nominal wavelength of 850nm, and is SFF-8665 compliant.

The MMA1B00-C100 has a standard QSFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system supporting CAUI-4. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction, intended for a parallel multi-mode optical cable via a standard MPO connector. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125 GBd.

The MMA1B00-C100D transceiver has DDM functions implemented for reading the following key parameters with associated warning and alarm thresholds:

-Temperature with warning/alarm

-Supply voltage with warning/alarm

-Laser bias current

-Transmitted optical power with warning/alarm

-Received optical power with warning/alarm

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.

Features

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerMellanox Technologies Ltd
Manufacturer Part NumberMMA1B00-C100D
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.mellanox.com
Brand NameMellanox
Product Name100Gb/s QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
Marketing InformationMellanox® MMA1B00-C100 is a 4-channel, pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver, designed for use in 100Gb/s Ethernet. This module incorporates Mellanox integrated circuit technology, in order to provide high performance at low power. The transceiver operates over parallel multi-mode (MMF) ribbon fiber, using a nominal wavelength of 850nm, and is SFF-8665 compliant.

The MMA1B00-C100 has a standard QSFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system supporting CAUI-4. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction, intended for a parallel multi-mode optical cable via a standard MPO connector. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125 GBd.

The MMA1B00-C100D transceiver has DDM functions implemented for reading the following key parameters with associated warning and alarm thresholds:

-Temperature with warning/alarm

-Supply voltage with warning/alarm

-Laser bias current

-Transmitted optical power with warning/alarm

-Received optical power with warning/alarm

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance, and durability.

Product TypeQSFP28
Technical Information
Application/Usage
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x MPO 100GBase-SR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet Technology100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology100GBase-SR4
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Title
ProductTitleMellanox 100Gb/s QSFP28 Optical Transceiver - For Optical Network 1 MPO 100GBase-SR4 Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - 100GBase-SR4 - Hot-pluggable

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty1 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, November 11, 2016.

Code:3-mma1b00-c100d

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved