Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » EFRLMC05

Transition Networks 10base-fl Full/half-duplex Transceiver - 1 X Db-15 , 1 X St... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: E-FRL-MC05

Search Beach Audio for similar products



The Full/Half-Duplex 10BASE-FL Transceiver provides low cost network migration options.


  • Multimode transceivers connect AUI male (DB-15) nodes to a fiber optic medium via a standard ST type connector in both full and half-duplex modes. The ability to operate in full-duplex mode allows for operation between switches, routers and servers using full-duplex Ethernet.
  • Multimode version takes advantage of full duplex transmission to increase data rates between devices up to 20 Mbps.

Certifications & Standards: 


  • UL Listed
  • FCC
  • CiSPR Class A
  • CE Mark


  • IEEE 802.3


General Information
ManufacturerTransition Networks, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberE-FRL-MC05
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.transition.com
Brand NameTransition Networks
Product ModelE-FRL-MC05
Product Name10BASE-FL Full/Half-Duplex Transceiver
Marketing Information

The Full/Half-Duplex 10BASE-FL Transceiver provides low cost network migration options.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports2
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Number of AUI Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyEthernet
Network Technology10Base-FL
Physical Characteristics
ProductTitleTransition Networks 10BASE-FL Full/Half-Duplex Transceiver - 1 x DB-15 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10Base-FL

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday, January 31, 2015.


NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved