Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » SFMFF4040100NA

Transition Networks Optical Line Converter With Sfp Media Converter - Milan... 

3 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 04:20 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Transition Networks Optical Line Converter With Sfp Media Converter - Milan Technology Sfmff4040-100-na (sfmff4040100na)
Zoom panel loading...


Milan Technology
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: SFMFF4040-100-NA
View other products from Milan Technology

$517.55
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Optical Line Converter offers protocol transparent connectivity between fiber optical links with an added flexibility of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) technology. The Transition Networks SFMFF4040-100 optical line converter is designed to accommodate two (2) small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules. Two SFP module slots allow for seamless connectivity between different wavelengths or fiber modes for speeds up to 1Gbps. Protocol independence allows for use in broad range of applications including Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, ESCON, SONET OC-3, OC-12, OC-24 and Fibre Channel.

  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • CWDM and DWDM SFP-ready platform
  • Features

    Compatibility: 
    • (TN-SFP-SX) LC 1000Base-SX, 850 nm multimode SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-LX1) LC 1000Base-LX, 1310 nm single mode SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-LX3) LC 1000Base-LX, 1310 nm single mode SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-LX5) LC 1000Base-LX, 1550 nm single mode SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-LX8) LC 1000Base-LX, 1550 nm single mode SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-OC3M) LC 100Base-FX/OC-3 SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-OC3S) LC 100Base-FX/OC-3 SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-OC12M) LC OC-12/STM-4 SFP transceiver module
    • (TN-SFP-OC12S) LC OC-12/STM-4 SFP transceiver module


    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerTransition Networks, Inc
    Manufacturer Part NumberSFMFF4040-100
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.transition.com
    Brand NameTransition Networks
    Product NameOptical Line Converter with SFP Media Converter
    Marketing Information

    Optical Line Converter offers protocol transparent connectivity between fiber optical links with an added flexibility of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) technology. The Transition Networks SFMFF4040-100 optical line converter is designed to accommodate two (2) small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules. Two SFP module slots allow for seamless connectivity between different wavelengths or fiber modes for speeds up to 1Gbps. Protocol independence allows for use in broad range of applications including Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, FDDI, ESCON, SONET OC-3, OC-12, OC-24 and Fibre Channel.

    • Link Pass Through
    • Automatic Link Restoration
    • CWDM and DWDM SFP-ready platform
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    I/O Expansions
    Number of Total Expansion Slots2
    Expansion Slot TypeSFP
    Number of SFP Slots2
    Physical Characteristics
    Height1"
    Width1"
    Depth4.8"
    Title
    ProductTitleTransition Networks Optical Line Converter with SFP Media Converter - 2 x Expansion Slots - 2 x SFP Slots

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Saturday, December 03, 2016.

    Code:18-sfmff4040-100-na

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved