Home » 112321

Omnitron Miconverter 1123-2 Media Converter 1 X Rj-45 Network, 1 X Sc Duplex... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 1123-2-1

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

miConverter 10/100 Plus is rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • miConverter 10/100 Plus SC Single-Mode 60km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number1123-2-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LinemiConverter
Product Series10/100 Plus
Product Model1123-1-x
Product NamemiConverter 10/100 Plus SC Single-Mode 60km US AC Powered
Marketing Information

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported37.28 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage120 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Title
ProductTitlemiConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km Wide Temp - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX, 1 x 100BASE-LX, US AC Powered, Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, January 31, 2010.

Code:3-1123-2-1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved