Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 120110

Omnitron Miconverter 1201-1 Media Converter 1 X Rj-45 Network, 1 X St Network -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 1201-1-0

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • miConverter Gx ST Single-Mode 12km No Power Adapter
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 9VDC)


  • Certifications & Standards: 
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X


    Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Environmental Certification: WEEE

    Country of Origin: United States

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number1201-1-0
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product LinemiConverter
    Product SeriesGx
    Product Model1201-1-x
    Product NamemiConverter Gx ST Single-Mode 12km No Power Adapter
    Marketing InformationThe miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

    The miConverter Gx is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0). An optional USB Power Adaptor Cable is available, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.

    • Miniature Gigabit Ethernet media converter
    • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
    • Plug-and-Play capability
    • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
    • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
    • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
    • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
    • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
    • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or included Velcro® strips
    • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
    • Cost-effective
    • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
    Package TypeRetail
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Network (RJ-45)Yes
    DVINo
    USBNo
    Parallel PortNo
    Digital AudioNo
    Digital Audio/VideoNo
    Management PortNo
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
    Number of ST Ports1
    ST Port TypeDuplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
    Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology
    Power Description
    Input Voltage5 V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height0.8"
    Width1.7"
    Depth4.1"
    Weight (Approximate)5 oz
    Title
    ProductTitlemiConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 12km - 1 x 1000BASE-T, 1 x 1000BASE-LX, No Power Adapter, Lifetime Warranty

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, February 03, 2010.

    Code:3-1201-1-0

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved