Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 122111

Miconverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 St... 

2 in stock (as of 12/04/2016 01:05 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Miconverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 St Single-mode 12km - 1 X 10/100/1000base-t; 1 X 1000base-lx; Us Ac Powered; Lifetime Warranty (1221-1-1)
Zoom panel loading...


Omnitron Electronics
Additional Images:   Medium | Large | Original | 900 | 1100
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: 1221-1-1
View other products from Omnitron Electronics

$298.97
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T also supports multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

The GX/T features SC and ST fixed fiber connectors, or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers.

  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Cost-effective
  • Commercial (0 to 50C), wide (-40 to 60C), extended (-40 to 75 C) and industrial (-40 to 85C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


Package Contents:
  • miConverter GX/T ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • miConverter GX/T ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • Velcro Strip
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 5-12VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.02A @ 120VAC)


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number1221-1-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LinemiConverter
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model1221-1-x
Product NamemiConverter GX/T ST Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Marketing Information

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/T provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

The GX/T also supports multimode, single-mode fiber; and single mode single-fiber models are available.

The GX/T features SC and ST fixed fiber connectors, or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers.

  • Supports 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Plug-and-Play capability
  • USB power via optional Power Adapter Cable
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex fiber optic auto-negotiation
  • Multimode and single-mode fiber options
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific power supply options
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets or an 18-Module Powered Chassis
  • Small and lightweight, only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Cost-effective
  • Commercial (0 to 50C), wide (-40 to 60C), extended (-40 to 75 C) and industrial (-40 to 85C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported7.46 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage120 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Title
ProductTitlemiConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Single-Mode 12km - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:3-1221-1-1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved