Home » 123126

Omnitron Miconverter Gx/t Gigibit Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 1231-2-6

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The miConverter GX/T is a miniature 10/100/1000BASE-T UTPcopper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supportsjumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The miConverter GX/Tprovides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switchesto diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

Features

Input Voltage:

  • 5-12VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number1231-2-6
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LinemiConverter
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model1231-2-x
Product NamemiConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 40km USB Powered
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeSimplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height0.8"
Width1.7"
Depth4.1"
Weight (Approximate)5 oz
Title
ProductTitlemiConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 40km - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); USB Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, November 05, 2009.

Code:3-1231-2-6

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved