Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 43320

Flexpoint 100mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 St Multimode 5km - 1 X... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 4332-0

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

  • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support


Package Contents:
  • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx ST Multimode 5km No Power Adapter
  • User Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx ST Multimode 5km No Power Adapter
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)


  • Certifications & Standards: 
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


    Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Environmental Certification: WEEE

    Country of Origin: United States

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number4332-0
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product LineFlexPoint
    Product Series100Fx/Tx
    Product Model4332-x
    Product NameFlexPoint 100Fx/Tx ST Multimode 5km No Power Adapter
    Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

    The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

    • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter
    • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
    • Extends network distances up to 120km
    • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
    • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
    • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
    • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
    • Powered Chassis
    • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
    • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support
    Package TypeRetail
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Network (RJ-45)Yes
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
    Number of ST Ports1
    ST Port TypeDuplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
    Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
    Network Technology
    Power Description
    Input Voltage9 V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height1"
    Width3"
    Depth4"
    Weight (Approximate)6 oz
    Title
    ProductTitleFlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km - 1 x 100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; No Power Adapter; Lifetime Warranty

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Friday, September 16, 2016.

    Code:3-4332-0

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved