Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 43401_3

Flexpoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 Sc Multimode 5km - 1 X... 

2 in stock (as of 12/06/2016 02:53 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Flexpoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Rj45 Sc Multimode 5km - 1 X 10/100base-tx; 1 X 100base-fx; Us Ac Powered; Lifetime Warranty (4340-1)


Omnitron Electronics
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | 900 | 1100
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: 4340-1
View other products from Omnitron Electronics

$197.98
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

Package Contents:
  • FlexPoint 10/100 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • FlexPoint 10/100 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.8A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.06A @ 120VAC)


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number4340-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineFlexPoint
Product Series10/100
Product Model4340-x
Product NameFlexPoint 10/100 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage120 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Title
ProductTitleFlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 5km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, December 06, 2016.

Code:3-4340-1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved