Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 44111

Flexpoint 100mbps Ethernet Fiber To Fiber Media Converter Sc Multimode 5km To... 

2 in stock (as of 12/09/2016 06:31 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Flexpoint 100mbps Ethernet Fiber To Fiber Media Converter Sc Multimode 5km To Single-mode 30km - 1 X 100base-fx; 1 X 100base-lx; Us Ac Powered; Lifetime Warranty (4411-1)
Zoom panel loading...


Omnitron Electronics
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | 900 | 1100
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: 4411-1
View other products from Omnitron Electronics

$739.95
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

  • Product Line: FlexPoint| Product Name: FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber| Marketing Information: The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media type| Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter| Total Number of Ports: 2| Number of SC Ports: 2| Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode| Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode| Maximum Distance Supported: 17.40 Mile| Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet| Network Technology: 100Base-LX| Form Factor: Wall Mountable| Form Factor: Rack-mountable| Height: 1| Width: 1| Depth: 4| Weight (Approximate): 6 oz| Package Contents: FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter| Package Contents: 110 Volt / 60 Hz adapter included
  • Additional Information: The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter supports Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and Token Ring.| Certifications & Standards: IEEE| Certifications & Standards: IEEE 802.3u| Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Features

    Package Contents: 
    • FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • User Manual


    Input Voltage:

  • 6-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.2A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.04A @ 120VAC)


  • Certifications & Standards: Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX


    Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Country of Origin: United States

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number4411-1
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product LineFlexPoint
    Product Series100FF
    Product Model4411-x
    Product NameFlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 5km to SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
    Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

    The FlexPoint 100FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 1Mbps to 100Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

    No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

    The FlexPoint 100FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

    FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.
    Package TypeRetail
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Number of SC Ports2
    SC Port TypeDuplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
    Fiber Mode Supported
    Fiber Optic Wavelength1310nm
    Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
    Network Technology
    Power Description
    Input Voltage120 V AC
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height1"
    Width3"
    Depth4"
    Weight (Approximate)6 oz
    Title
    ProductTitleFlexPoint 100Mbps Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 5km to Single-Mode 30km - 1 x 100BASE-FX; 1 x 100BASE-LX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Friday, December 09, 2016.

    Code:3-4411-1

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved