Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 47001

Omnitron Flexpint Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Sc -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 4700-1

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices.

  • The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000 copper to 100/1000* modular fiber media converter
  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX* and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Both the fiber and UTP ports support auto-negotiation
  • Provides Remote Fault Indicators to signal loss of link for Far-End Fault and Link Fault conditions
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000Mbps and Half/Full-Duplex
  • Auto or manually configured Pause function for flow control
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Tabletop, wall-mounted, rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant chassis options
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


Package Contents:
  • FlexPoint GX/T
  • US Power Supply - 110-120VAC / 60Hz
  • User Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • FlexPoint GX/T SC Multimode 550m US AC Powered
  • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:



  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number4700-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineFlexPoint
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model4700-x
Product NameFlexPoint GX/T SC Multimode 550m US AC Powered
Marketing Information

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

Both the fiber port and the UTP port support auto-negotiation, an IEEE standard which defines how all the communicating devices automatically perform their configuration functions. Auto-negotiation achieves the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices.

  • The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000 copper to 100/1000* modular fiber media converter
  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX* and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Both the fiber and UTP ports support auto-negotiation
  • Provides Remote Fault Indicators to signal loss of link for Far-End Fault and Link Fault conditions
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000Mbps and Half/Full-Duplex
  • Auto or manually configured Pause function for flow control
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Tabletop, wall-mounted, rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant chassis options
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage120 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Title
ProductTitleFlexPoint 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Multimode 550m - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, September 16, 2016.

Code:3-4700-1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved