Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 47060

Omnitron 10/100/1000 Utp To 100/1000x Ethernet Media Converter -... 

18 in stock (as of 08/22/2017 06:36 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Omnitron 10/100/1000 Utp To 100/1000x Ethernet Media Converter - 10/100/1000base-t, 100base-fx, 1000base-x - Desktop, Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable, Rail-mountable (4706-0)
Zoom panel loading...


Omnitron Electronics
Additional Images:   Medium | Large | Original | 900 | 1100
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: 4706-0
View other products from Omnitron Electronics

$569.54
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • FlexPoint GX/T ST Multimode 550m No Power Adapter
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)


Compatibility: Omnitron Systems Chassis:
  • 5-Module
  • 14-Module


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number4706-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineFlexPoint
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model4706-x
Product NameFlexPoint GX/T ST Multimode 550m No Power Adapter
Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage9 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Weight (Approximate)6 oz
Title
ProductTitleFlexPoint 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; No Power Adapter; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, August 22, 2017.

Code:3-4706-0

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved