Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 47060

Omnitron 10/100/1000 Utp To 100/1000x Ethernet Media Converter -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 4706-0

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • FlexPoint GX/T ST Multimode 550m No Power Adapter
  • User Manual


Input Voltage:

  • 5-32VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.3A @ 9VDC)
  • 5VDC via Molex connector (0.5A @ 5VDC)


  • Compatibility: Omnitron Systems Chassis:
    • 5-Module
    • 14-Module


    Certifications & Standards: 
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T


    Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Environmental Certification: WEEE

    Country of Origin: United States

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number4706-0
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product LineFlexPoint
    Product SeriesGX/T
    Product Model4706-x
    Product NameFlexPoint GX/T ST Multimode 550m No Power Adapter
    Marketing InformationThe FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X modular fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to increase the bandwidth capacity of fiber infrastructure.

    Package TypeRetail
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Network (RJ-45)Yes
    DVINo
    USBNo
    Parallel PortNo
    Digital AudioNo
    Digital Audio/VideoNo
    Management PortNo
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
    Number of ST Ports1
    ST Port TypeDuplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
    Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Network Technology
    Power Description
    Input Voltage9 V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height1"
    Width3"
    Depth4"
    Weight (Approximate)6 oz
    Title
    ProductTitleFlexPoint 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 550m - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; No Power Adapter; Lifetime Warranty

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, November 16, 2016.

    Code:3-4706-0

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved