Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » 72152

Omnitron Systems 7215-2 1000base-bx Sfp Lc/sm Single Fiber Tx1550/rx1310 40km 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 7215-2

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

7215-2 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver reduces network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network.

Features

  • 1000Base-BX
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • 1000Base-BX40-D
  • Temperature: -40° to +85°
  • Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Digital diagnostic capability
  • Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel,OC-12,OC-12/STM-4,STM-4


  • Compatibility: Compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Environmental Certification: WEEE

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number7215-2
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product Model7215-2-x
    Product Name1000BASE-BX-D Single-Mode Single-Fiber (15/13) 40km Small Form Pluggable Transceiver Module
    Marketing Information

    Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

    Pluggable Optical Tranceivers are used to customize iConverter", FlexPoint", OmniConverter" and miConverter" products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling.

    Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
    Package TypeRetail
    Technical Information
    Application/Usage
    Interfaces/Ports
    Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Simplex 1000Base-BX-D Network
    Media & Performance
    Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
    Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
    Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology1000Base-BX-D
    Maximum Distance Supported131208 ft
    Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbit/s
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Title
    ProductTitle1250Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single-Fiber SFP (mini-GBIC) Module LC BiDi Single-mode 40km - 1 x 1000BASE-BX-D (1550/1310) Fiber Optical Transceiver

    Warranty Information

    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, September 28, 2011.

    Code:3-7215-2

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved