Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 83840

Omnitron Iconverter Fast Ethernet Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Mt-rj -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8384-0

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The iConverter Fast Ethernet Media Converter is available as a multimode option. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber. It supports MT-RJ connector. The UTP port supports 10/100 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode.

The iConverter Fast Ethernet Media Converter is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter, and is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper , multimode, dual fiber BiDi conversions are found. Management is accomplished by using an optional iConverter Network Management Module (NMM), which is capable of managing up to 16 iConverter chassis using a single IP address. The intuitive NetOutlook network management software provides real-time detailed port and module information as well as parameter configuration and event monitoring.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • iConverter 10/100 MT-RJ Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual


    • Hot-swappable
    • Wide Temperature range of -40 to +60 C
    • Backplane Ethernet ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
    • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting

    Controls:

    • UTP X-over
    • LS/LP
    • RFD
    • Auto/Man
    • 10/100
    • FD/HD


    Compatibility: 
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis


  • Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Environmental Certification: WEEE

    Country of Origin: United States

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number8384-0
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product LineiConverter
    Product Series10/100
    Product Model8384-0-x
    Product NameiConverter 10/100 MT-RJ Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
    Marketing Information

    The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
  • Package TypeRetail
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Network (RJ-45)Yes
    Number of MT-RJ Ports1
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
    Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Network Technology
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height2.8"
    Width1"
    Depth4.5"
    Title
    ProductTitleiConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 MT-RJ Multimode 5km Module - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, August 07, 2012.

    Code:3-8384-0

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved