Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 83840

Omnitron Iconverter Fast Ethernet Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Mt-rj -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8384-0

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The iConverter Fast Ethernet Media Converter is available as a multimode option. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber. It supports MT-RJ connector. The UTP port supports 10/100 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode.

The iConverter Fast Ethernet Media Converter is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter, and is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper , multimode, dual fiber BiDi conversions are found. Management is accomplished by using an optional iConverter Network Management Module (NMM), which is capable of managing up to 16 iConverter chassis using a single IP address. The intuitive NetOutlook network management software provides real-time detailed port and module information as well as parameter configuration and event monitoring.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • iConverter 10/100 MT-RJ Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual


  • Hot-swappable
  • Wide Temperature range of -40 to +60 C
  • Backplane Ethernet ports for connectivity to adjacent modules
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting

Controls:

  • UTP X-over
  • LS/LP
  • RFD
  • Auto/Man
  • 10/100
  • FD/HD


Compatibility: 
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B

Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number8384-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineiConverter
Product Series10/100
Product Model8384-0-x
Product NameiConverter 10/100 MT-RJ Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
Marketing Information

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of MT-RJ Ports1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported3.11 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height2.8"
Width1"
Depth4.5"
Title
ProductTitleiConverter 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 MT-RJ Multimode 5km Module - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, August 07, 2012.

Code:3-8384-0

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved