Home » 83911

Omnitron Iconverter 10/100 Manageable Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Sc -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8391-1

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family. They provide UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber.

The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • iConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual


    • MTBF: 1,051,500 hours
    • Wide Temperature supports temperature range of -40 to +60 C
    • Management is accomplished by using an optional iConverter Network Management Module (NMM)


    Compatibility: 
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis


  • Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Environmental Certification: WEEE

    Country of Origin: United States

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
    Manufacturer Part Number8391-1
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
    Brand NameOmnitron Systems
    Product LineiConverter
    Product Series10/100
    Product Model8391-1-x
    Product NameiConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
    Marketing Information

    The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
  • Package TypeRetail
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Network (RJ-45)Yes
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
    Number of SC Ports1
    SC Port TypeSimplex
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported
    Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology
    Network Technology
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height2.8"
    Width1"
    Depth4.5"
    Title
    ProductTitleiConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

    Warranty Information

    Limited WarrantyLifetime
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, November 05, 2009.

    Code:3-8391-1

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved