Home » 83911

Omnitron Iconverter 10/100 Manageable Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Sc -... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8391-1

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family. They provide UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber.

The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • iConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual


  • MTBF: 1,051,500 hours
  • Wide Temperature supports temperature range of -40 to +60 C
  • Management is accomplished by using an optional iConverter Network Management Module (NMM)


Compatibility: 
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B

Compliance:

  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number8391-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineiConverter
Product Series10/100
Product Model8391-1-x
Product NameiConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
Marketing Information

The iConverter 10/100 manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10BASE-T or 100BASE-Tx and 100BASE-Fx fiber. The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60" C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeSimplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1550 nm
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height2.8"
Width1"
Depth4.5"
Title
ProductTitleiConverter 10/100 Ethernet Single-Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode BiDi 20km Module - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-BX-D (1550/1310); Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, November 05, 2009.

Code:3-8391-1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved