Home » 84431

Omnitron Systems 8443-1 Iconverter 2fx 2port 100bfx Sc/sm 1.3/30km Module 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8443-1

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

It provides a cost-effective solution for extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx both regenerates and retimes the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.

Features

Compatibility: 
  • 19-Module Chassis
  • 5-Module Chassis
  • 2-Module Chassis
  • 1-Module Chassis


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number8443-1
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineiConverter
Product Model2Fx
Product NameiConverter 2Fx Transceiver
Marketing Information

It provides a cost-effective solution for extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx both regenerates and retimes the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Number of SC Ports2
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported
Maximum Distance Supported18.64 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorInternal
Height2.8"
Width0.9"
Depth4.5"
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Title
ProductTitleOmnitron Systems iConverter 2Fx Transceiver - 2 x SC Duplex - 100Base-FX

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, November 05, 2009.

Code:3-8443-1

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved