Home » 8503N2

Omnitron Iconverter 8503n-2 Media Converter 1 X Rj-45 Network, 1 X Sc Duplex... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8503N-2

Search Beach Audio for similar products



The iConverter Gx AN features user-selectable link fault detection modes, including Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection. These Link Modes provide rapid fault detection and isolation by monitoring the state of the cabling hardware, and operate independently of the network management.


Package Contents: 
  • iConverter Gx AN SC Single-Mode 34km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis

Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States


General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number8503N-2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineiConverter
Product SeriesGx AN
Product Model8503N-2-x
Product NameiConverter Gx AN SC Single-Mode 34km Plug-In Module
Marketing InformationThe iConverter Gx AN Media Converter is a manageable media converter that provides 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion between Gigabit networking devices.

The UTP port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability while the fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation.

  • SFP models support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto or forced negotitaion of duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook" provides module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported21.13 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
ProductTitleiConverter 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 SC Single-Mode 34km Module - 1 x 1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-LX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, January 14, 2010.


NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved