Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 85220

Iconverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Sc Multimode 550m... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 8522-0

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support


Package Contents:
  • iConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • iConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module
  • User Manual


  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.
  • MTBF(hrs): 956,023

Controls:

  • BP Enable
  • X-Over
  • LS/LP
  • RFD
  • UTP Auto/Man
  • 10/100/1000
  • UTP FD/HD
  • F/O FD/HD


Compatibility: 
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis


Certifications & Standards: 
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: United States

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerOmnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number8522-0
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand NameOmnitron Systems
Product LineiConverter
Product SeriesGX/T
Product Model8522-0-x
Product NameiConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module
Marketing InformationThe GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Package TypeRetail
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height2.8"
Width0.9"
Depth4.5"
Weight (Approximate)8 oz
Title
ProductTitleiConverter 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter SC Multimode 550m Module - 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T; 1 x 1000BASE-SX; Internal Module; Lifetime Warranty

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, August 01, 2016.

Code:3-8522-0

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved