Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » 05060554

Perle Systems 05060554 S-10gt-sfp 10gbase-t Perp Sfp+ Fiber Media Converter 

2 in stock (as of 12/05/2016 01:41 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Perle Systems 05060554 S-10gt-sfp 10gbase-t Perp Sfp+ Fiber Media Converter
Zoom panel loading...


Perle Systems
Additional Images:   Original
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: 05060554
View other products from Perle Systems

$761.64
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Perle S-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module.

Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.

Package Contents:
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • AC Adapter

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • AC Adapter


Certifications & Standards: 
  • Immunity: EN55024
Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
Electrical Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CE


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Environmental Certification: REACH

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerPerle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number05060554
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.perle.com
Brand NamePerle
Product ModelS-10GT-SFP
Product Name10 Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
Marketing InformationPerle S-10GT Media Converters transparently connect 10GBase-T Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and an empty slot for one SFP+ or XFP module.

Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Maximum Distance Supported328.08 ft
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-T
Power Description
Input Voltage12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1.7"
Width3.1"
Depth4.7"
Weight (Approximate)12.70 oz
Title
ProductTitlePerle 10 Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 10GBase-T - 1 x Expansion Slots - 1 x SFP+ Slots - Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, December 05, 2016.

Code:3-05060554

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved