Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » ET91000SM40

Startech.com Et91000sm40 Single Mode Media Converter 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: ET91000SM40

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber. The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 40km (25 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Features

  • Link-loss forwarding
  • Loop-back test
  • Remote monitor status
  • Two frame lengths
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Easy to use and install
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation


Certifications & Standards: 
  • CE
  • FCC


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SM40
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product ModelET91000SM40
Product Name1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter
Marketing InformationThis Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber. The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 40km (25 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
ColorBeige
Height0.8"
Width3.3"
Depth4.8"
Weight (Approximate)11.99 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1 x RJ-45

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, February 07, 2014.

Code:3-et91000sm40

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved