Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » MCM110ST2P

Mcm110st2p Fast Ethernet Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 Poe, 1 X St Duplex Network... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: MCM110ST2P

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX (ST) Multimode Fiber Ethernet media converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The fiber converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable, eliminating cost and hassle.

Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.



Package Contents:
  • MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Installation Guide
  • Features

    Package Contents: 
    • MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
    • 1 x Power Adapter
    • 1 x Installation Guide


    • Wavelength : 1310 nm

    Features:

    • Auto-negotiation of 10/100 Mbps and Auto - Crossover for TX port
    • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
    • Can be powered over RJ45 ethernet with a PoE enabled network
    • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
    • It's compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
    • Led Indicators
    • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
    • Support flow control (Pause) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
    • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent


    Environmentally Friendly: Yes

    Environmental Certification: RoHS

    Specification

    General Information
    ManufacturerStarTech.com
    Manufacturer Part NumberMCM110ST2P
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
    Brand NameStarTech.com
    Product ModelMCM110ST2P
    Product NameMCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
    Marketing Information

    This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX (ST) Multimode Fiber Ethernet media converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

    The fiber converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

    Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable, eliminating cost and hassle.

    Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports2
    Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports1
    Number of ST Ports1
    ST Port TypeDuplex
    Media & Performance
    Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile
    Fiber Optic Cable Standard
    Network & Communication
    Network Technology
    Physical Characteristics
    Form FactorExternal
    Height0.4"
    Width0.9"
    Depth2.9"
    Weight (Approximate)6 oz
    Title
    ProductTitleStarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km with PoE - 1 x RJ-45 PoE

    Warranty Information

    Limited Warranty2 Year
    Beach Audio Warranty

    This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, January 22, 2015.

    Code:2-mcm110st2p

    NetSuite ecommerce design

    © 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved