Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Network Interface Cards » PEX10000SFPI

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM... 

10 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 11:12 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM (pex10000sfpi)
Zoom panel loading...


Additional Images:   Medium | Original | Front | Rear | Top | 900 | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum | TopMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: PEX10000SFPI
View other products from Startech.com

$289.90
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST SFP10GLRST" text="single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST SFP10GLRMST" text="multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST SFP10GSRST" text="multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Package Contents:
  • 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
  • 1 x Low-Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-Start Guide

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
  • 1 x Low-Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-Start Guide


Device Supported: Server

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX10000SFPI
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
Marketing InformationGet advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity1
Product Type10Gigabit Ethernet Card
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express x8
Total Number of Ports1
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height4.7"
Width0.7"
Depth5.3"
Weight (Approximate)3.60 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - PCI Express 10G NIC with Open SFP+ - PCI Express x8 - 1 Port(s) - Optical Fiber

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:25-pex10000sfpi

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved