Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » QSFP40LR4ST

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ Fiber Transceiver... 

2 in stock (as of 01/23/2018 05:44 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
StarTech.com MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module - SM LC - 10 km [6.2 mi] - 1270nm-1330nm (qsfp40lr4st)
Zoom panel loading...


Additional Images:   Medium | Original
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: QSFP40LR4ST
View other products from Startech.com

$1,839.68
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this QSFP+ module. This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an LC connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1270 nm to 1330 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on QSFP40LR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberQSFP40LR4ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameQSFP+ Module
Marketing Information

Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this QSFP+ module. This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an LC connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1270 nm to 1330 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on QSFP40LR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product TypeQSFP+
Packaged Quantity1
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Technical Information
Application/Usage
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology40GBase-LR4
Physical Characteristics
Height0.3"
Width0.7"
Depth2.8"
Weight (Approximate)1.40 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com MSA Compliant 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ - 40G QSFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi) - 1270nm-1330nm - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 LC Female Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network - Optical Fiber Single-mode - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - 40GBase-LR4

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

Code:25-qsfp40lr4st

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved