Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » ET91000LC2

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m -... 

3 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 10:54 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Rack-mountable, Desktop - 1 Pack - 550 m
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Front | Rear | Right | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum | RightMaximum
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: ET91000LC2
View other products from Startech

$192.37
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.



Package Contents:
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual


Compatibility: 

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis



Certifications & Standards: 
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • FC
  • FCC


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000LC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameFiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Marketing Information

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Form Factor
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)1.37 lb
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX- Rack-mountable, Desktop

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:25-et91000lc2

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved