Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » ET91000LCOAM

Startech.com Oam Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode Lc... 

5 in stock (as of 12/05/2016 09:56 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Startech.com Oam Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode Lc 550m - 802.3ah Compliant - 1 X Network [rj-45] - 10/100/1000base-t, 1000base-lx/sx - External (et91000lcoam)
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Front | Rear | Right | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum | RightMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: ET91000LCOAM
View other products from Startech

$222.54
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.



Package Contents:
  • OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual


Compatibility: StarTech 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)

Certifications & Standards: 
  • CE
  • FCC
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3
  • 802.3ab
  • 802.3ah
  • 802.3u
  • 802.3z


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000LCOAM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameOAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
Marketing Information

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Parallel PortNo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Form FactorExternal
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Weight (Approximate)1.37 lb
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x LC Ports - DuplexLC Port - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX/SX - External

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, December 05, 2016.

Code:25-et91000lcoam

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved