Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » J4858C10PKST

Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4858c Compatible - Mm Lc... 

3 in stock (as of 12/09/2016 09:46 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4858c Compatible - Mm Lc With Ddm - 550m [1804 Ft] - 1000base-sx - 10 Pack - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 Lc Duplex (j4858c10pkst)
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: J4858C10PKST
View other products from Startech

$477.52
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

The Gigabit SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of Gigabit fiber networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP transceivers support multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. The GbE fiber SFPs also support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858C10PKST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Compatibility: MSA Compliant

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: China

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberJ4858C10PKST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameHP SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Marketing InformationGet reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

The Gigabit SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of Gigabit fiber networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP transceivers support multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. The GbE fiber SFPs also support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858C10PKST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity10
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Technical Information
Application/Usage
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height0.5"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Weight (Approximate)0.60 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550m (1804 ft) - 1000Base-SX - 10 Pack - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX - Hot-pluggable

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday, December 10, 2016.

Code:25-j4858c10pkst

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved