Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » J9151AST

Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber Sfp+ Transceiver Module - Hp J9151a Compatible -... 

2 in stock (as of 12/02/2016 06:42 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Startech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber Sfp+ Transceiver Module - Hp J9151a Compatible - Sm Lc With Ddm - 10 Km [6.2 Mi] - 10gbase-lr - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 Lc Duplex 10gbase-lr (j9151ast)
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Front | Rear | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: J9151AST
View other products from Startech

$538.16
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Ensure dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This HP® compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J9151A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9151A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on J9151AST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Compatibility: MSA Compliant

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Country of Origin: China

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberJ9151AST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameHP SFP+ Module
Marketing InformationEnsure dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This HP® compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J9151A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9151A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on J9151AST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Product TypeSFP+
Packaged Quantity1
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Technical Information
Application/Usage
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-LR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-LR
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height0.5"
Width0.6"
Depth2.2"
Weight (Approximate)1.60 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi) - 10GBase-LR - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 LC Duplex 10GBase-LR Network - Optical Fiber Single-mode - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-LR - Hot-pluggable

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, December 02, 2016.

Code:2-j9151ast

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved