Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » MCM110SC2

Startech.com Mcm110sc2 Fiber To Ethernet Media Converter Sc 

3 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 10:49 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for only $4 shipping!
Including Alaska and Hawaii!
Startech.com Mcm110sc2 Fiber To Ethernet Media Converter Sc
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Rear | Right | Top | RearMaximum | RightMaximum | TopMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: MCM110SC2
View other products from Startech

$58.74
Estimated Shipping: $4.00

Description

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM110SC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Marketing InformationConvert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber. The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Network & Communication
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal
Width2.9"
Weight (Approximate)3.19 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km - 1 x RJ-45

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:25-mcm110sc2

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved