Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » MCM110ST2

Startech.com Mcm110st2 Fiber To Ethernet Media Converter St 

Over 50 in stock (as of 09/20/2017 03:34 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for only $4 shipping!
Including Alaska and Hawaii!
Startech.com Mcm110st2 Fiber To Ethernet Media Converter St
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Alternate-Image1 | Alternate-Image2 | Alternate-Image3
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: MCM110ST2
View other products from Startech

$60.68
Estimated Shipping: $4.00

Description

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual


  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM110ST2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Marketing InformationConvert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber. The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal
Height0.8"
Width3"
Depth3.7"
Weight (Approximate)3.20 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, September 20, 2017.

Code:3-mcm110st2

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved