Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » MCM1110MMLC

Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm Mm Lc -... 

Over 50 in stock (as of 12/05/2016 09:38 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm Mm Lc - 550m - With Mm Sfp Transceiver - 1 X Network [rj-45] - 1 X Lc Ports - Duplexlc Port - Multi-mode - Gigabit (mcm1110mmlc)
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Front | Rear | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: MCM1110MMLC
View other products from Startech

$121.50
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft.. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCM1110MMLC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter-Compact-850nm MM LC-550m
Marketing InformationConvert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804 ft.. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
DVINo
USBNo
Management PortNo
Number of LC Ports1
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.8"
Weight (Approximate)7.10 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x LC Ports - DuplexLC Port - Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - Desktop, Wall Mountable

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, December 05, 2016.

Code:25-mcm1110mmlc

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved