Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » MCMGBSC15

Gigabit Ethernet Single-mode Fiber Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Sc -... 

10 in stock (as of 12/09/2016 09:20 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Gigabit Ethernet Single-mode Fiber Media Converter - 1 X Rj-45 , 1 X Sc - 1000base-t, 1000base-lh - External - 30 Pack - 15 Km - Startech.com Mcmgbsc15
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Front | Rear | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: MCMGBSC15
View other products from Startech

$159.21
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual


Wavelength: 1310 nm



Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMCMGBSC15
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
Marketing Information

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Additional Product Specifications
Full Product SpecificationsClick to view
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported9.32 Mile
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-LX/LH
Power Description
Power SourceAC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorExternal
Height1.1"
Width2.9"
Depth3.9"
Weight (Approximate)15.87 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 1 x RJ-45

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday, December 10, 2016.

Code:25-mcmgbsc15

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved