Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Network Interface Cards » PEX1000MMSC2

Startech.com Pci Express [pcie] Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Sc Fiber Network Card... 

25 in stock (as of 12/05/2016 12:00 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Startech.com Pci Express [pcie] Gigabit Ethernet Multimode Sc Fiber Network Card Adapter Nic - 550m - Pci Express - 1 Port[s] - 1 X Sc Port[s] - Optical Fiber - Low-profile (pex1000mmsc2)
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | Front | Rear | Top | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum | TopMaximum | Alternate-Image1
Additional Media:      User-Manual | Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: PEX1000MMSC2
View other products from Startech

$157.84
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Driver CD
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
  • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Driver CD
  • 1 x Instruction Manual


Device Supported: Computer

Certifications & Standards: 
  • CE
  • FCC
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3z
  • 802.1Q
  • 802.1P
  • 802.3x


Platform Supported: PC

Platform Supported: Mac

Platform Supported: Linux

System Requirements: Windows 10

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Operating System Compatibility: Windows 8.1

Operating System Compatibility: Windows 8

Operating System Compatibility: Windows Vista Ultimate

Operating System Compatibility: Windows XP Professional

Operating System Compatibility: Windows 7 Ultimate

Operating System Compatibility: Windows Server 2012

Operating System Compatibility: Windows Server 2003

Operating System Compatibility: Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation

Operating System Compatibility: Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard

Operating System Compatibility: Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks

Operating System Compatibility: Linux 2.6.x

Operating System Compatibility: Linux 2.4

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX1000MMSC2
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
Marketing Information

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeGigabit Ethernet Card
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express x1
Total Number of Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height4.6"
Depth4.6"
Thickness700 mil
Weight (Approximate)2.30 oz
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m - PCI Express x1 - 1 Port(s) - 1 x SC Port(s) - Optical Fiber

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, December 05, 2016.

Code:25-pex1000mmsc2

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved