Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » SFPSXMM

Startech.com Sfpsxmm Fiber Optical Transceiver 

3 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 10:49 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for only $4 shipping!
Including Alaska and Hawaii!
Startech.com Sfpsxmm Fiber Optical Transceiver
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Front | Rear | Left | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum | LeftMaximum
Additional Media:      User-Manual | Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: SFPSXMM
View other products from Startech

$70.57
Estimated Shipping: $4.00

Description

StarTech.com?s Multi Mode SFP (Mini GBIC) LC Optical Transceiver Module offers a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

The transceiver module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with a SFP MSA compliant port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber. Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module into a compliant device without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber cables, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module is compatible with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)compatible hardward and networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Standards

Features

  • Optical Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Distance: 550m

Compatibility:

  • 3COM
  • Cisco
  • Lucent
  • Nortel


Compatibility: 

MSA compliant



Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberSFPSXMM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) Fiber Optical Transceiver
Marketing Information

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m - 1 x 1000Base-SX

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:25-sfpsxmm

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved