Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Switchboxes » Kvm Consoles/extenders » SV565FXHD

Startech.com Hdmi Over Fiber Kvm Console Extender - Usb Or Ps2 Keyboard And... 

5 in stock (as of 12/03/2016 11:05 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Startech.com Hdmi Over Fiber Kvm Console Extender - Usb Or Ps2 Keyboard And Mouse - 1km - 1 Computer[s] - 1 Remote User[s] - 6561.68 Ft Range - 1 X Ps/2 Port - 3 X Usb - 2 X Hdmi - (sv565fxhd)
Zoom panel loading...


Startech
Additional Images:   Original | Alternate-Image1 | Alternate-Image2 | Alternate-Image3
Additional Media:      User-Manual | Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: SV565FXHD
View other products from Startech

$825.76
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

This HDMI® KVM extender gives you the freedom to control your HDMI enabled server or computer from up to 1 kilometer (3280 feet) away, using an SC fiber infrastructure. You can also control multiple computers or servers, using this extender with any HDMI KVM switch.

The extender offers complete remote operation by extending the keyboard and mouse (USB or PS2) for your computer, as well as the IR signal for your Blu-ray or set-top box remote control.

Extend your KVM farther than copper, with fiber optics

Extend your KVM console to greater distances by using fiber optics instead of copper wiring. Fiber optics utilize the speed of light, greatly increasing the signal distance and reliability compared to copper extenders.

Plus, because the extender transmits data using light rather than electricity, your console signal won't cause or be affected by electromagnetic interference (EMI), making it ideal for hospitals or other sensitive environments.

Maintain brilliant HD picture quality

This console extender not only lets you access your computer from up to a kilometer away, but it delivers PC resolutions up to 1920x1200, or high-definition television resolutions of 1080p. This performance ensures your console extender can be used for resource-intensive applications such as AutoCAD® design, or editing videos or photographs. 

Integrate into virtually any fiber infrastructure

With support for both multi-mode and single-mode fiber, you can use this extender with virtually any fiber optic run by simply terminating or coupling your fiber using an SC-SC connector. Great for utilizing existing infrastructure, and extending your console across or between buildings. 

The SV565FXHD is backed by a 2-year StarTech.com warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Control your KVM over longer distances than copper wire, with fiber optics providing an extension distance of up to 1 km
  • Maintain brilliant HD picture quality with support for PC resolutions up to 1920x1200 and tv resolutions up to 1080p
  • Integrate into existing fiber infrastructure with support for single mode and multimode fiber


Package Contents:
  • 1 x Local Extender Unit
  • 1 x Remote Extender Unit
  • 1 x PS/2 Y-Cable
  • 1 x External IR Sensor Kit
  • 1 x 2m (6.56ft) SC-SC Fiber Optic Cable

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 1 x Local Extender Unit
  • 1 x Remote Extender Unit
  • 1 x PS/2 Y-Cable
  • 1 x External IR Sensor Kit
  • 1 x 2m (6.56ft) SC-SC Fiber Optic Cable


Certifications & Standards: 
  • FCC
  • CE


Platform Supported: PC

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberSV565FXHD
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameHDMI over Fiber KVM console extender - USB or PS2 - 1KM
Marketing Information

This HDMI® KVM extender gives you the freedom to control your HDMI enabled server or computer from up to 1 kilometer (3280 feet) away, using an SC fiber infrastructure. You can also control multiple computers or servers, using this extender with any HDMI KVM switch.

The extender offers complete remote operation by extending the keyboard and mouse (USB or PS2) for your computer, as well as the IR signal for your Blu-ray or set-top box remote control.

Extend your KVM farther than copper, with fiber optics

Extend your KVM console to greater distances by using fiber optics instead of copper wiring. Fiber optics utilize the speed of light, greatly increasing the signal distance and reliability compared to copper extenders.

Plus, because the extender transmits data using light rather than electricity, your console signal won't cause or be affected by electromagnetic interference (EMI), making it ideal for hospitals or other sensitive environments.

Maintain brilliant HD picture quality

This console extender not only lets you access your computer from up to a kilometer away, but it delivers PC resolutions up to 1920x1200, or high-definition television resolutions of 1080p. This performance ensures your console extender can be used for resource-intensive applications such as AutoCAD® design, or editing videos or photographs. 

Integrate into virtually any fiber infrastructure

With support for both multi-mode and single-mode fiber, you can use this extender with virtually any fiber optic run by simply terminating or coupling your fiber using an SC-SC connector. Great for utilizing existing infrastructure, and extending your console across or between buildings. 

The SV565FXHD is backed by a 2-year StarTech.com warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Control your KVM over longer distances than copper wire, with fiber optics providing an extension distance of up to 1 km
  • Maintain brilliant HD picture quality with support for PC resolutions up to 1920x1200 and tv resolutions up to 1080p
  • Integrate into existing fiber infrastructure with support for single mode and multimode fiber
Product TypeKVM Console/Extender
Technical Information
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Number of Computers Supported1
Number of Remote Users Supported1
Maximum Operating Distance6561.68 ft
Video
Graphic ModeWUXGA
Maximum Video Resolution1920 x 1200
Interfaces/Ports
PS/2 PortYes
USBYes
HDMIYes
Number of HDMI Ports2
Number of PS/2 Ports1
Number of USB Ports3
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable
Transmitter Height1.10"
Transmitter Width5.10"
Transmitter Depth5.20"
Receiver Height1.10"
Receiver Width5.10"
Receiver Depth5.20"
Title
ProductTitleStarTech.com HDMI over Fiber KVM Console Extender - USB or PS2 keyboard and mouse - 1KM - 1 Computer(s) - 1 Remote User(s) - 6561.68 ft Range - WUXGA - 1920 x 1200 Maximum Video Resolution - 1 x PS/2 Port - 3 x USB - 2 x HDMI - Rack-mountable

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 04, 2016.

Code:25-sv565fxhd

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved