Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » TFC1000S10D5

Trendnet Intelligent Tfc-1000s10d5 1000base-tx To 1000base-fx Dual Wavelength... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: 61998

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

TFC-1000S10D5 Bi-Directional Single-Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-TX UTP/STP media to 1000Base-FX media and vice versa. It provides DIP switch for duplex mode, auto negotiation or speed management control. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 10 km.Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX StandardsProvides Dip Switch for Fiber (Auto/Manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX PortSupports Full-Duplex and Auto-Negotiation Mode for Fiber PortSingle-Strand Fiber Optic, Hot Pluggable & Wall-MountableOptional 19?System Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media ConverterWavelength: TX: 1550nm; RX: 1310nmPout: -9dBmSensitivity: -21dBPower: 12dBmStandard: IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LXNetwork Media: 1000Base-TX: UTP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100meters ; 100Base-LX: 10/125μm Single-Fiber Optic Cable, up to 10kmProtocol: CSMA/CDPorts: 1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port ; 1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC ConnectorDip Switch: TX: Duplex Mode, Auto Negotiation or Manual, Speed, LLCF (enable/disable) ; FX: Duplex Mode, LLR (enable/disable), LLCFTransfer Rate: 1000Base-T : 2000Mbps (Full Duplex)Diagnostic LED: Per Unit : Power; Per Port : Link/ActivityPower Adapter: 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter

Package Contents:
  • TFC-1000S10D5 Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Features

Package Contents: 
  • TFC-1000S10D5 Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide


  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port


Compatibility: 

TFC-1600 : System Chassis



Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-1000S10D5
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.trendnet.com
Brand NameTRENDnet
Product ModelTFC-1000S10D5
Product NameIntelligent TFC-1000S10D5 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter
Marketing Information

The TFC-1000S10D5 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 10km (6.2 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S10D3 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported6.21 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height4.7"
Width3.5"
Depth1"
Weight (Approximate)12.49 oz
Title
ProductTitleTRENDnet Intelligent TFC-1000S10D5 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty5 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, November 21, 2016.

Code:25-61998

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved