Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » TFC1000S20

Trendnet Tfc-1000s20 1000b-t To 1000b-lx Fiber Convertor Switch (tfc1000s20) 

27 in stock (as of 12/09/2016 02:42 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Trendnet Tfc-1000s20 1000b-t To 1000b-lx Fiber Convertor Switch (tfc1000s20)
Zoom panel loading...


Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: TFC-1000S20
View other products from Trendnet

$110.81
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports longwave (LX) laser optic with single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 20 km.

Features

  • Access Method: CSMA/CD
  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters


Compatibility: 

16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter (TFC-1600)



Certifications & Standards: 
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • EIA/TIA-568
  • FCC
  • CE
  • VCCI


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-1000S20
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.trendnet.com
Brand NameTRENDnet
Product ModelTFC-1000S20
Product NameIntelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter
Marketing Information

The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4 miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
SC Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage7.5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height25"
Width88"
Depth10 ft
Weight (Approximate)12.50 oz
Title
ProductTitleTRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC Duplex - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty5 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Friday, December 09, 2016.

Code:2-tfc-1000s20

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved